Welcome To HelpOut! The Home for All Your Questions
33 views
asked Feb 12 in Chemistry by anonymous
closed Feb 17 by
closed with the note: Correct Answer selected

3 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
answered Feb 12 by anonymous
selected Feb 12 by
 
Best answer

Entropy is a thermodynamic quantity representing the unavailability of a system's thermal energy for conversion into mechanical work, often interpreted as the degree of disorder or randomness in the system.

The SI unit of this property is the Joule per Kelvin. Breaking the derived units down to the base units,  based on the SI system; the unit of Entropy can also be said to be the kgm2s-2K-1.

1 like 0 dislike
answered Feb 12 by (2,147m points)

Entropy is simply interpreted as the degree of randomness or disorder in a system.

The SI unit of Entropy is the Joule per Kelvin (J/K).

1 like 0 dislike
answered Feb 12 by (390 points)

J/K or (kgm2s-2K-1) in terms of SI base units

...