Welcome To HelpOut! The Home for All Your Questions
6 views
asked 1 week ago in Engineering & Technology by anonymous

3 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
answered 1 week ago by anonymous
selected 1 week ago by
 
Best answer

Semiconductors:


Semiconductors are materials which have a conductivity between conductors (generally metals) and nonconductors or insulators (such as most ceramics).


Semiconductors can be pure elements, such as silicon or germanium, or compounds such as gallium arsenide or cadmium selenide.


 In a process called Doping, small amounts of impurities are added to pure semiconductors causing large changes in the conductivity of the material. 

 Due to their role in the fabrication of electronic devices, semiconductors are an important part of our lives.

Imagine life without electronic devices. There would be no radios, no TV's, no computers, no video games, and poor medical diagnostic equipment. 

Although many electronic devices could be made using vacuum tube technology, the developments in semiconductor technology during the past 50 years have made electronic devices smaller, faster, and more reliable. 

Think for a minute of all the encounters you have with electronic devices. How many of the following have you seen or used in the last twenty-four hours? Each has important components that have been manufactured with electronic materials.

asked 1 week ago in Engineering & Technology by (2,147m points) What is Doping
1 like 0 dislike
answered 1 week ago by anonymous

A semiconductor material has an electrical conductivity value falling between that of a metal, like copper, gold, etc. and an insulator, such as glass

Their resistance decreases as their temperature increases, which is behaviour opposite to that of a metal.

1 like 0 dislike
answered 1 week ago by anonymous

A semiconductor is a substance, usually a solid chemical element or compound, that can conduct electricity under some conditions but not others, making it a good medium for the control of electrical current. ... In a semiconductor material, the flow of holes occurs in a direction opposite to the flow of electrons.

...