Welcome To HelpOut! The Home for All Your Questions
20 views
asked 2 weeks ago in Engineering & Technology by anonymous

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
answered 2 weeks ago by (1.4k points)
selected 2 weeks ago by
 
Best answer

HTML is no more a programming language than Microsoft Word is. With Word (or any other word processor software), you can write out text and format it with different fonts, sizes, and colors. Images and tables and bullet points can be added as well. This is all done through the word processor's graphical user interface. An HTML file is similar, except it does not have a GUI. Instead, it is entirely written out in plaintext, so all the formatting instructions must be typed out as HTML tags (for example, <b> or <center>.) This "language" of tags is how we can format the appearance of a webpage. Programming languages, on the other hand, can process data and make decisions. You can store data such as text strings and integers, and then manipulate these values to perform calculations. For example, doing some math or sorting text alphabetically are kinds of data processing that you cannot do in HTML. Programming languages can also make decisions about what instructions they should execute. Depending on if a certain condition is true or false, a set of instructions may be executed or skipped by a program.

Programming languages also have ways of executing instructions over and over again in loops. Loops, if-else statements, and other such instructions are called flow control statements. All programming languages have these flow control statements, but HTML (and Microsoft Word) do not.

1 like 0 dislike
answered 2 weeks ago by (1.2k points)

HTML, as a markup language doesn't really “do” anything in the sense that a programming language does. HTML contains no programming logic. It doesn't have common conditional statements such as If/Else. ... This is because HTML is not a programming language.

...