Welcome To HelpOut! The Home for All Your Questions
38 views
asked Feb 13 in Mathematics by anonymous

2 Answers

1 like 0 dislike
answered Feb 14 by anonymous
selected Feb 14 by
 
Best answer

Divide 308 by 19

Thus: 308/19 = 16.211.

16 x 19 = 304.

The next perfect multiple of 19 after 304 will be:

19 x 17 = 323

Therefore: 323 - 308 = 15

Therefore the least number will be 15.

1 like 0 dislike
answered Feb 13 by (390 points)

Divide 308 by 19.

now, 19-4 (the reminder after division)= 15

therefore, the least number that must be added to 308 to make it divisible by 19 is 15

...